Brandfetch's icon's iconSocial Capital's icon
Banner
Social Capital's brand icon

Social Capital

@socialcapital.com

At Social Capital, our mission is to advance humanity by solving the world’s hardest problems. We believe that empowering entrepreneurs who seek to improve the lives of the people around them is the best way to create more opportunity globally.

socialcapital.com

Social Capital's Company Logos

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Icon

JPEG

Social Capital's logos

Icon

JPEG

Social Capital's Brand Colors

Hex Code

Color name

RGB

HSL

CMYK

#2BBEEB

Picton Blue

43, 190, 235

194, 83, 55

82, 19, 0, 8

#FFFFFF

White

255, 255, 255

0, 0, 100

0, 0, 0, 0

#858585

Gray

133, 133, 133

0, 0, 52

0, 0, 0, 48

About Social Capital

Social Capital is a technology investing platform that aims to shape a better future by investing in smart, profit-minded opportunities and forward-thinking social investments. Their mission is to build the future by identifying emerging technology trends, partnering with entrepreneurs, and applying their solutions to create substantial commercial outcomes. They are known for backing founders at the earliest possible stage, often before their peers.


Social Capital has established itself as one of the top technology investors in the industry. Looking forward, Social Capital believes that the next decade of technology innovation will generate multiple $10T markets as computer science is applied to new fields, addressing the world's hardest problems. They have studied, experimented, and deployed capital into critical areas such as deep tech, life sciences, and the global energy transition.


They see recent catalysts as providing tailwinds and supporting compelling risk/reward over the next several years. The Social Capital platform was created in 2011 by Chamath Palihapitiya. Initially focused on traditional venture funds, the strategy transitioned in 2018 to primarily a permanent capital model.


Since then, Social Capital has made investments in areas such as energy transition and climate science, life sciences, and deep tech. Chamath Palihapitiya, the founder and CEO, has a strong background in technology and venture capital, having served as an early member of Facebook's senior executive team. Please note that the information provided is based on the scraped text and may not include all details about Social Capital

Read more...

Brand industry

Finance

Investing

Company type

Privately Held

Year founded

2011

Company size

11-50 employees

Related Brands

Tags

Venture capital

Social impact investing

Emerging technology investments

Deep tech

  1. Explore

  2. 💰 Finance

  3. Investing

  4. Social Capital

Brandfetch logo
Brandfetch logo

Our mission is to keep every brand on-brand everywhere 👋We're the leading brand data aggregator, simplifying next-level B2B personalization for developers

All services online

SOC2

Top brand categories

📂Browse all categories⭐Browse by featured🏢Browse by industry🌍Browse by region🖥Computers Electronics and Technology🍿Arts and Entertainment💰Finance🍔Food and Drink🏎Vehicles✈️Travel and tourism🛍E-Commerce and Shopping📊Business and Consumer Services📰News and Media🏝Lifestyle💎Luxury💼Jobs and Career🏭Heavy Industry and Engineering🧪Science and Education

For Developers

DevelopersUse casesLogo APIBrand APIBrand Context APIBrand Search APIBrandfetch MCPPricingDocs

Company

HomeFor BrandsPluginsTerms and conditionsPrivacy policyHelp & supportBlogLLMSauth.md

© 2026 Brandfetch, SA. All rights reserved.

Route de la Goille 2, 1073 Savigny, Switzerland

Brandfetch's light symbol

Get a brand page like this

Brandfetch Logo

Overview

Library

Developers / APIList your brand
Banner
Social Capital's brand icon

Social Capital

Unclaimed brand

At Social Capital, our mission is to advance humanity by solving the world’s hardest problems.

socialcapital.com

Liking this brand profile? Share this page

For developers

Build with Brand data

Fetch logos, colors, fonts, and company details for 50M+ brands.

AI Workflow

Connect to Brandfetch MCP

Bring brand data into Claude, Cursor, and any other AI assistant.

Social Capital's Company Logos

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Logo

SVG

Social Capital's logos

Icon

JPEG

Social Capital's logos

Icon

JPEG

Social Capital's Brand Colors

Hex Code

Color name

RGB

HSL

CMYK

#2BBEEB

Picton Blue

43, 190, 235

194, 83, 55

82, 19, 0, 8

#FFFFFF

White

255, 255, 255

0, 0, 100

0, 0, 0, 0

#858585

Gray

133, 133, 133

0, 0, 52

0, 0, 0, 48

About Social Capital

Social Capital is a technology investing platform that aims to shape a better future by investing in smart, profit-minded opportunities and forward-thinking social investments. Their mission is to build the future by identifying emerging technology trends, partnering with entrepreneurs, and applying their solutions to create substantial commercial outcomes. They are known for backing founders at the earliest possible stage, often before their peers.


Social Capital has established itself as one of the top technology investors in the industry. Looking forward, Social Capital believes that the next decade of technology innovation will generate multiple $10T markets as computer science is applied to new fields, addressing the world's hardest problems. They have studied, experimented, and deployed capital into critical areas such as deep tech, life sciences, and the global energy transition.


They see recent catalysts as providing tailwinds and supporting compelling risk/reward over the next several years. The Social Capital platform was created in 2011 by Chamath Palihapitiya. Initially focused on traditional venture funds, the strategy transitioned in 2018 to primarily a permanent capital model.


Since then, Social Capital has made investments in areas such as energy transition and climate science, life sciences, and deep tech. Chamath Palihapitiya, the founder and CEO, has a strong background in technology and venture capital, having served as an early member of Facebook's senior executive team. Please note that the information provided is based on the scraped text and may not include all details about Social Capital

Read more...

Brand industry

Finance

Investing

Company type

Privately Held

Year founded

2011

Company size

11-50 employees

Related Brands

Tags

Venture capital

Social impact investing

Emerging technology investments

Deep tech

  1. Explore

  2. 💰 Finance

  3. Investing

  4. Social Capital

Brandfetch logo
Brandfetch logo

Our mission is to keep every brand on-brand everywhere 👋We're the leading brand data aggregator, simplifying next-level B2B personalization for developers

All services online

SOC2

Top brand categories

📂Browse all categories⭐Browse by featured🏢Browse by industry🌍Browse by region🖥Computers Electronics and Technology🍿Arts and Entertainment💰Finance🍔Food and Drink🏎Vehicles✈️Travel and tourism🛍E-Commerce and Shopping📊Business and Consumer Services📰News and Media🏝Lifestyle💎Luxury💼Jobs and Career🏭Heavy Industry and Engineering🧪Science and Education

For Developers

DevelopersUse casesLogo APIBrand APIBrand Context APIBrand Search APIBrandfetch MCPPricingDocs

Company

HomeFor BrandsPluginsTerms and conditionsPrivacy policyHelp & supportBlogLLMSauth.md

© 2026 Brandfetch, SA. All rights reserved.

Route de la Goille 2, 1073 Savigny, Switzerland